Program

2021 AMS-15 International Conference Online Provisional Program

15 – 19 November 2021

The conference aims to provide all sessions on-demand to registered delegates for a 3 months post-event.

Program times are listed in AEDT. To convert program times to your timezone, CLICK HERE

Please note the program may be subject to change

Search the Program

I

 

DAY ONE
MONDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2021

07:30 – 08:15
OFFICIAL AMS-15 OPENING
CHAIR: David Fink

Welcome to Country
Brett Rowling

Welcome Address
Andrew Peele
Group Executive, Nuclear Science and Technology, ANSTO
Ceri Brenner
Leader, Center for Accelerator Science, ANSTO
David Fink
Chairperson, AMS-15

08:15 – 09:00
PLENARY SPEAKER
The Kimberley Rock Art Dating Project – a multi-system approach to dating Aboriginal rock art and landscape evolution in Australia’s remote Kimberley region
Andy Gleadow

09:00 – 09:45
SESSION 1
T-5: Advances in sample preparation
CHAIR: Silke Merchel
09:00 – 10:00
SESSION 2

A-6: Challenges of the nuclear age
CHAIR: Marcus Christl
Assessing metal matrices to improve AMS precision for cosmogenic 10Be applications
Ana Carracedo Plumed
Invited
Plutonium uptake, dose and source apportioning in wild animals
Mathew Johansen
Less is more: optimizing 9Be carrier addition for AMS analysis of 10Be at CAMS
Alianora Walker
Refinement to the extraction of in-situ cosmogenic C-14
Reka-Hajnalka Fulop
Measurement of Pa-231 for radiological dose assessment from uranium mining
Peter Medley
09:35 – 09:45
Group Q&A
236U/238U measurements in uranium ore concentrates at CAMS
Corinne Dorais
BREAK | 15 Minutes 09:45 – 10:00
Group Q&A
10:00 – 10:55
SESSION 3
T-1: Novel AMS systems, components and techniques
CHAIR: Anton Wallner
BREAK | 15 Minutes
Invited
Low Energy AMS: How to reach 50kyrs with 50 kV
Hans-Arno Synal
10:15 – 11:10
SESSION 4
A-1: Earth’s dynamic climate
CHAIR: Marcus Christl
Development of the low-energy AMS systems at China institute of atomic energy
Ming He
Invited
Towards 14C-dating of gases in ice cores – constraining the in situ cosmogenic 14C production rates by muons 
Michael Dyonisius
The PIMS project status
Stewart Freeman
A data-model comparison on the glacial thinning history of Byrd Glacier, Antarctica
Jamey Stutz
10:45 – 10:55 
Group Q&A
¹°Be moraine chronologies from the Austrian Alps and their correlation with climatic events during the Late Glacial and the Holocene
Sandra M. Braumann
11:05 – 11:50
SESSION 5
T-1: Novel AMS systems, components and techniques
CHAIR: Anton Wallner
11:00 – 11:10
Group Q&A
Development of 41Ca-AMS at MALT, The University of Tokyo
Takeyasu Yamagata
11:20 – 12:05
SESSION 6
A-1: Earth’s dynamic climate
CHAIR: Tim Jull
In-Cathode Activations for 41Ca Production Cross Section Measurements
Austin Nelson
Variability in the Holocene marine radiocarbon reservoir effect for the Tropical West Pacific
Quan Hua
Identifying the sources of beam transmission loss of carbon isotopes
Gurazada Prasad
Evolution of the Great Barrier Reef Halimeda carbonate factory in response to Holocene environmental changes, determined from radiocarbon and nitrogen isotope measurements
Mardi McNeil
11:40 – 11:50
Group Q&A
A rapid and precise method of establishing age model for coral skeletal radiocarbon to study surface oceanography using coupled X-ray photos and ICP-AES measurement
Yuning Zeng
BREAK (10 MINS) 11:55 – 1205
Group Q&A
12:00 – 12:55
SESSION 7
A-7: Understanding the human story
CHAIR: Chris Turney
BREAK (10 MINS)
Invited
Quantitative tests of 26Al/10Be burial dating accuracy in archaeology and paleoanthropology 
Darryl Granger
12:15 – 13:30
SESSION 8
A-4: Catastrophic natural events
CHAIR: Tim Jull
Using stable isotope analysis of archaeological pandanus nutshell to understand past rainfall at Madjedbebe, northern Australia
S. Anna Florin
Invited
Detection of solar events by using radiocarbon in tree-rings
Nicolas Brehm
Dating correlated microlayers in engraved, oxalate-rich accretions: new archives of paleoenvironments and human activity from Australian rock art shelters 
Helen Green
Δ14C peak (BC660-5) appearing in earlywood and latewood from tree rings close polar area (Finland)
Junghun Park
12:45 – 12:55
Group Q&A
Identifying Solar Energetic Particle events of differing magnitudes through increases in 14C concentrations from high-resolution sampling of Southern Hemisphere tree rings
Heather Haines
BREAK (10 MINS)  
13:05 – 13:50
SESSION 9
A-7: Understanding the human story
CHAIR: Chris Turney

Cosmogenic radionuclides at Law Dome, East Antarctica, as signatures of past Solar storm events.
Andrew Smith
Temples through time: a radiocarbon-based chronology for the Bronze to Iron Age temple sequence at Pella (Jordan)
Lyndelle Webster
13:20 – 13:30
Group Q&A
A Brief History of Angkor’s Iron: Reconstructing multi-scalar chronologies in the Phnom Dek metallurgical landscape, Cambodia.
Mitch Hendrickson
Radiocarbon dating of the large-scale bronze age burials at Mogou site in Gansu, China
Xiaohong Wu
13:40 – 13:50
Group Q&A
BREAK (30 MINS)
BREAK (10 MINS)
14:00 – 15:00
EXHIBITOR NETWORKING SESSION
IONPLUS
CLOSE OF DAY ONE

 

I

DAY TWO

TUESDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2021

08:00  – 08:45
PLENARY PRESENTATION
CHAIR: Andrew Smith
PLENARY SPEAKER
From snow pits to a million year ice-core: taking the measure of the planet from Antarctic Ice Sheets and the 1Myr ice core
Joel Pedro

08:55 – 09:40
SESSION 10
A-3: Living landscapes
CHAIR: Derek Fabel
08:45 – 09:45
SESSION 11
T-1: Novel AMS systems, components and techniques
CHAIR: Stewart Freeman
The French Massif-Central, example of a not so inactive intraplate region
Oswald Malcles
Invited
Operation and Demonstration of Positive Ion Mass Spectrometry.
Richard Shanks
A multi-cosmogenic nuclide approach to assess sediment provenance and long-term denudation in the ancient Pilbara region, Western Australia
Alissa Flatley
A novel in-situ C-14 extraction system for surface exposure dating to reconstruct the past Antarctic ice sheet
Yusuke Shimizu
A single stage AMS system and its applications at Guangxi Normal University
Hongtao Shen
09:30 – 0940
Group Q&A
Be-10 and Al-26 analysis with the prototype 300kV MILEA system at ETH Zurich
Philip Gautschi
BREAK (10 MINS) 09:30 – 09:45
Group Q&A
09:50 – 10:45
SESSION 12

A-1: Earth’s dynamic climate
CHAIR: Derek Fabel
BREAK (15 MINS)
Invited
Law Dome 14CH4 measurements confirm revised fossil methane emissions estimates
David Etheridge
10:00 – 10:55
SESSION 13

T-1: Novel AMS systems, components and techniques
CHAIR: Stewart Freeman
Antiphase dynamics between cold-based glaciers in the Dry Valleys region and ice extent in the Ross Sea, Antarctica during MIS 5
Jacob Anderson
Invited
U-236 analyses with the prototype 300kV MILEA system at ETH Zurich
Marcus Christl
Short duration glacial advances: implications for cosmogenic dating chronologies
Duanne White
Optimizing a cesium-sputter ion source using Lorentz 2E
Collin Tiessen
10:35 – 10:45
Group Q&A
The status of TOF-E detection system at MALT and its proceedings
Li Zheng
10:55 – 11:40
SESSION 14
A-1: Earth’s dynamic climate
CHAIR: Fiona Petchy
10:45 – 10:55
Group Q&A
Reconstructing Late Pleistocene Atmospheric Radiocarbon using Subfossil New Zealand Kauri (Agathis australis)
Priyadarshini Parsons O’brien
11:05 – 11:50
SESSION 15

T-1: Novel AMS systems, components and techniques
CHAIR: Marc Caffee
Holocene climate, fire and ecosystem change on Kangaroo Island, South Australia
Lucinda Duxbury
Sample introduction and interfaces for Positive Ion Mass Spectrometry
Cameron McIntyre
The Last Glacial transition and Holocene ecological change in Arthur’s Pass National Park, New Zealand.
Patrick Mark Adams
The New Chronos 14Carbon-Cycle Facility, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia 
Chris Turney
11:30 – 11:40
Group Q&A
An overview of world-wide AMS facilities
Walter Kutschera
BREAK (10 MINS) 11:40 – 11:50
Group Q&A
11:55 – 12:45
SESSION 16
A-7: Understanding the human story
CHAIR: Fiona Petchy
BREAK (10 MINS)
Invited
From radiocarbon dating of mud wasp nests to ages for early Australian rock art
Damien Finch
12:00 – 12:55
SESSION 17
T-2: Suppression of isobars and other interferences
CHAIR: Marc Caffee
Are radiocarbon dating and Bayesian chronological modelling useful in Classical Archaeology?
Ricardo Fernandes
Invited
A Review of the On-line Suppression of Sulfur by Charge Transfer with Nitrogen Dioxide in the Analysis of Chlorine-36 by Accelerator Mass Spectrometry – Hints from Liquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometry
Jean-François Alary
12:27 – 12:45
Group Q&A
The LISEL@DREAMS project for isobar suppression by laser photodetachment
Oliver Forstner
BREAK (20 MINS) Preliminary tests of 26Al fluoride target matrix on AMS system
Kateřina Fenclová
12:45 – 12:55
Group Q&A
BREAK (10 MINS)
POSTER-PLUS PRESENTATIONS
For a full list of poster-plus presentations, including their applicable theme, click here: Poster-Plus Presentations
13:05 -13:30
POSTER-PLUS 1
CHAIR: Stewart Fallon
13:05 -13:30
POSTER-PLUS  2
CHAIR: John Eliades
C-14 AMS data quality assessment: A key practice at the Rafter Radiocarbon Laboratory
Albert Zondervan
Super-SIMS @ DREAMS: status of a challenging initiative
Georg Rugel
Current Sample Pretreatment Protocols for AMS Radiocarbon Dating by DirectAMS (D-AMS)
Brittany Hundman
135Cs and 137Cs detection in environmental samples by AMS
Alexander Wieser
A new method to graphitize CO2 from atmospheric air for radiocarbon analysis
Philip Gautschi
First studies on ⁹⁹Tc detection using Ion Laser InterAction Mass Spectrometry (ILIAMS)
Karin Hain
Testing line for processing of dissolved inorganic carbon from water for radiocarbon dating determining the efficacy of trapping carbon dioxide for an automated system
Bin Yang
ILIAMS assisted AMS of ⁹⁰Sr at VERA
Oscar Marchhart
A self-made glass ampule cracker, coupled to an EA-IRMS-AGE3 system
Lior Regev
Development of 59Ni/58Ni measurements at CAMS
Corinne Dorais
Group Q&A Group Q&A
BREAK (5 MINS) BREAK (5 MINS)
13:35-14:00
POSTER-PLUS 3
CHAIR: Stewart Fallon
13:35-14:00
POSTER-PLUS 4
CHAIR: John Eliades
Graphitisation & measurement of microgram radiocarbon samples at ANSTO.
Andrew Smith
Increasing the ionization yield for the detection of U-236 and U-233 by AMS
Michael Kern
Automated induction heating of quartz for in situ cosmogenic 14C measurements
Cody Paige
Relative Formation Probabilities for Fluoride and Oxyfluoride Anions of U, Np, Pu and Am in Accelerator Mass Spectrometry Measurements at VERA
Andreas Wiederin
Using in situ 14C to unravel complex exposure histories along the David Glacier, Antarctica
Jamey Stutz
First results from the Zurich Sea Water (ZSW) U-236 intercomparison sample
Marcus Christl
Quantification of C-14 in artificially activated reactor graphite via AMS 
Raphael Margreiter
AMS with a 14 million volt accelerator – Mn-53 and Fe-60 with ANU’s ENGE
Anton Wallner
Radiocarbon in the environment from the nuclear industry in Canada: a review
Carley Crann
Group Q&A
Group Q&A
14:00-15:00
EXHIBITOR NETWORKING SESSION
National Electrostatics Corporation
CLOSE OF DAY TWO

I

DAY THREE

WEDNESDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2021

08:00 – 08:45
PLENARY PRESENTATION
CHAIR: Quan Hua

PLENARY SPEAKER
Dramatic lockdown fossil fuel carbon dioxide decrease detected by citizen science supported radiocarbon observations
Jocelyn Turnbull

08:55 – 09:40
SESSION 18
A-1: Earth’s dynamic climate
CHAIR: George Burr
08:45 – 09:45
SESSION 19
T-1: Novel AMS systems, components and techniques
CHAIR: Arno Synal
129I in rainwater along Argentina
Andres Arazi
Invited
Ion Laser InterAction Mass Spectrometry – prospects for AMS without chemistry
Martin Martschini

129I and 137Cs as dual tracers: From Japan Sea to the Fram Strait 
Unai Abascal
Speciation Distribution of Iodine Isotopes (127I and 129I) in the North Pacific Ocean
Yuanzhi Qi
An advanced radio-frequency quadrupole ion cooler for Accelerator Mass Spectrometry
Markus Schiffer
09:30 – 09:40
Group Q&A
The Isobar Separator for Anions at the A. E. Lalonde AMS Laboratory
Erin Flannigan
BREAK (10 MINS) 09:30 – 09:45
Group Q&A
09:50 – 10:45
SESSION 20
A-1: Earth’s dynamic climate
CHAIR: George Burr
BREAK (15 MINS)
Invited
The apportionment of emission sources of atmospheric methane using 14C: capabilities and challenges
Soenke Szidat
10:00 – 10:55
SESSION 21
T-1: Novel AMS systems, components and techniques
CHAIR: Arno Synal
Radiocarbon based study of fossil fuel CO2 variations across India
Rajveer Sharma
Invited
Addition of charge state selection after the terminal stripping for reduced background in AMS
Grazia Scognamiglio
Anomalous tree-ring identification facilitated by AMS 14C analysis in subtropical and tropical Australian Araucariaceae samples enables development of a long-term, high-resolution climate reconstruction 
Heather Haines
Ultrasensitive Resonance Ionization Mass Spectrometry of Plutonium
Alfredo Galindo-Uribarri
10:35 – 10:45
Group Q&A
Initial Tests of Accelerator Mass Spectrometry with the Argonne Gas Filled Analyzer (AGFA) and the commissioning of the MONICA detector
Lauren Callahan
BREAK (10 MINS) 10:45 – 10:55
Group Q&A
10:55 – 11:40
SESSION 22
A-3: Living landscapes
CHAIR: Johannes Lachner
BREAK (10 MINS)
The distribution and fractionation of beryllium isotopes in various reactive phases of Antarctic marine sediments
Matthew Jeromson
11:05 – 11:55
SESSION 23
T-1: Novel AMS systems, components and techniques
CHAIR: Andrew Smith
Accelerator Mass Spectrometry with 53Mn at University of Notre Dame
Thomas Bailey
Absolute Measurements and AMS – Towards the redetermination of the half-life of ³²Si
Christof Vockenhuber
Slip rates for the Hyde and Dunstan Faults, southern New Zealand, revealed by cosmogenic radionuclide dating
Jonathan Griffin
Coulomb Explosion of BeO
Keith Fifield
11:30 – 11:40
Group Q&A
The impact of the break-up of molecules in the stripper on AMS performance
Martin Suter
BREAK (15 MINS) 11:45 – 11:55
Group Q&A
11:55 – 12:50
SESSION 24
A-6: Challenges of the nuclear age
CHAIR: Johannes Lachner
BREAK (10 MINS)
Invited
Time course profile of Chlorine-36 in Greenland SE dome ice core
Hiroyuki Matsuzaki
12:05 – 12:50
SESSION 25
A-7: Understanding the human story
CHAIR: Andrew Smith
Iodine-129 in Cigar Lake uranium deposits by Pyrohydrolysis and AMS 
Hamed Mozafarishamsi
Invited
Potential of the petrous part of the human temporal (ear) bone for isotope analysis
Rachel Wood
Actinide Accelerator Mass Spectrometry Development for Environmental Sampling and Neutron Capture Cross Section Measurements
Adam Clark
Dating the origins and long-term process of olive domestication in the north Jordan Valley: new radiometric data from 5th millennium BCE Pella in Jordan
Anne Dighton
12:40 – 12:50
Group Q&A
12:35- 12:50
Group Q&A
BREAK (15 MINS) BREAK (15 MINS)
POSTER-PLUS PRESENTATIONS
For a full list of poster-plus presentations, including their applicable theme, click here: Poster-Plus Presentations
13:05 – 13:30
POSTER-PLUS 5
CHAIR: Daryl Granger
13:05 – 13:30
POSTER-PLUS 6
CHAIR: Albert Zondervan

Controls on 10Be dilution in catchments affected by coseismic landsliding: a 2016 Kaikōura earthquake case-study
Clare Wilkinson

Fish habitat study using radiocarbon of otoliths with stepwise dissolution technique
Yosuke Miyairi
 Testing the application of meteoric Be-10/Be-9 ratios on dating calcium sulphate-rich wedges from the Atacama Desert
Aline Zinelabedin
Evaluating the Use of Different Tissue Types in the Estimation of Year of Death for Forensic Casework
Eden Johnstone-belford
Utilizing meteoric 10Be to define the mobile-stable regolith boundary within unconsolidated sediment
Nicholas Patton
In vivo tracking of ¹⁴C thymidine labeled mesenchymal stem cells using ultra-sensitive accelerator mass spectrometry
Gwan-Ho Lee
Extracting 10Be and 9Be from Antarctic marine sediments – a comparison of different extraction techniques
Matthew Jeromson
The potential for radiocarbon to understand the illegal pangolin wildlife trade
Rachel Wood
Quantifying the bucket: Quartz purification of 125-63 µm material for in-situ cosmogenic nuclide analysis.
Ross Whitmore
AMS 14C dating of bioapatite: advantage and disadvantage
Alexander Cherkinsky
Group Q&A Group Q&A
BREAK (5 MINS) BREAK (5 MINS)
13:35 – 14:00
POSTER-PLUS 7
CHAIR: Daryl Granger
13:35 – 14:00
POSTER-PLUS 8
CHAIR: Albert Zondervan
¹⁰Be from commercial ⁹Be and ²⁷Al carrier solution – Some measurements
Silke Merchel
Investigation of OC and EC fractions of aerosol samples in Sydney area by radiocarbon analysis
Bin Yang
An AMS-world without any chemistry? – Untypical measurements of ²⁶Al, ⁴¹Ca and ⁵⁵Fe
Silke Merchel
Late Pleistocene fossil flora of Henty Bridge, Tasmania, and their implications for glacial climate reconstructions
Kia Matley
Monitoring of chemical processes for 10Be and 26Al AMS target preparation
Jan Kameník
Usefulness of Stable Polycyclic Aromatic Carbon for dating lake sediments.
William Reynolds
The foilstack method for 10Be analysis at iThemba LABS – first results and intercomparison for field samples
Stephan R. Winkler
Radiocarbon dating of charcoals in mother mortars
Katerina Pachnerova Brabcova
Optimization of 10Be beam transport at DREAMS
Johannes Lachner
A UV-SPECTROPHOTOMETRIC APPROACH TO QUANTIFYING IODINE IN ENVIRONMENTAL SAMPLES FOR AMS STUDIES
George Burr
Group Q&A Sub-annual I-129 environmental record of years 1956-2007 from an ice core in SE Dome Site, Greenland
Angel Bautista VII
Group Q&A
14:00-15:00
EXHIBITOR NETWORKING SESSION
High Voltage Engineering
CLOSE OF DAY THREE

I

DAY FOUR

THURSDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2021

08:00 – 08:45
PLENARY PRESENTATION
CHAIR: Anton Wallner

PLENARY SPEAKER
When Stars Attack! AMS Reveals Near-Earth Supernova Explosions
Brian Fields

08:55 – 09:40
SESSION 26
T-5: Advanced in sample preparation
CHAIR: Guaciara Santos
08:45 – 09:45
SESSION 27
A-8: Understanding the cosmos
CHAIR: Keith Fifield
Tracing metabolic carbon routing in a mice feeding experiment using 14C at natural abundances 
Ricardo Fernandes
Invited
Supernovae and r-process – the extraordinary development of AMS for identifying traces of interstellar origin
Anton Wallner 
Graphitization of Samples Containing Sulfur and Chlorine Using the Sealed Tube Zinc Reduction Method for 14C Analysis on AMS
Xu Xiaomei
Application of an automated AGE-CHS unit for water DIC-14 analyses at HEKAL Laboratory
Mihály Molnár
Nuclear reaction cross-section measurements using AMS
Efrain Chavez Lomeli
09:30 – 09:40
Group Q&A
Lead-210: A contaminant in particle detectors for dark matter studies
Michaela Froehlich
BREAK (10 MINS) 09:35 – 09:45
Group Q&A
9:50 – 10:45
SESSION 28
T-5: Advances in sample preparation
CHAIR: Guaciara Santos
BREAK (15 MINS)
Invited
Refining the Bulk: Ramped Pyrolysis Radiocarbon Dating Enhanced with Parallel Pyrolysis-GC-MS Analysis
Catherine Ginnane
10:00 – 10:55
SESSION 29
A-6: Challenges of the nuclear age
CHAIR: Keith Fifield
Experience in commissioning of the radiocarbon dating lab based on Carbosorb method in Tehran
Ali Biganeh
Invited
New insights into actinides sources to the Baltic Sea
Mercedes López-lora
The “Lilliput” experimental set-up at INFN: state of art and future developments
Serena Barone
Atmospheric gaseous and particulate Iodine-129 in Seville (Spain)
José María López-Gutiérrez
10:35 – 10:45
Group Q&A
Seawater 129I/127I ratios in the various seas of the Philippines
Angel Bautista VII
BREAK (10 MINS) 10:45 – 10:55
Group Q&A
10:55 – 11:45
SESSION 30
T-2: Suppression of isobars and other interferences
CHAIR: Oliver Forstner
BREAK (10 MINS)
Reproducibility and accuracy of actinide AMS – lessons learned from precision studies for nuclear data
Anton Wallner
11:05 – 11:50
SESSION 31
T-6: Data quality and management
CHAIR: David Child
Study of 10Be/7Be analysis method using Accelerator Mass Spectrometry
Yun-Chong Fu
How far back can radiocarbon date using different materials through comparison with OSL
Jiemei Zhong
Isobar separation of ³²Si and ³²S – Towards the redetermination of the half-life of ³²Si
Matthias Schlomberg
Determination of Iodine-129 in twenty soil and sediment reference materials
Luyuan Zhang
11:30 – 11:45
Group Q&A
10Be, 26Al, 36Cl, 41Ca and 129I Data Analysis at KIST
John A Eliades
BREAK (10 MINS) 11:40 – 11:50
Group Q&A
11:55 – 12:40
SESSION 32
A-1: Earth’s dynamic climate
CHAIR: Geraldine Jacobsen
BREAK (10 MINS)
Invited
Phases of peatland carbon accumulation in the southern mid-latitudes
Zoe Thomas
12:00 – 12:40
SESSION 33
T-4: New AMS isotopes
CHAIR: Michaela Froehlich
Vegetation, fire and climate change in southwestern South Island (45°S), New Zealand since the Last Glacial Maximum
William Henriquez
Invited
From the U-233/U-236 fingerprint towards an environmental tracer: Tracking down the sources of anthropogenic U-233
Karin Hain
Possibilites of the 1 MV AMS system at the Centro Nacional de Aceleradores (CNA, Seville, Spain) to analyze 233U in natural samples
Elena Chamizo
12:30 – 12:40
Group Q&A
12:30- 12:40
Group Q&A
BREAK (5 MINS) BREAK (5 MINS)
12:45 – 14:00
Centre for Accelerator Science Tours
CHAIR: David Child
1330 – 1400
Group Q&A
CLOSE OF DAY FOUR

I

DAY FIVE

FRIDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2021

0645 – 0745
LE Isobar Suppression Discussion
CHAIR: Martin Martschini

0800 – 0845
PLENARY PRESENTATION
CHAIR: Daryl Granger

PLENARY SPEAKER
Forging Signatures: Climate’s Limited Role in Shaping and Changing the Earth’s Surface
Jane Willenbring

08:55 – 09:40
SESSION 34
A-2: Water resource sustainability + Sharks
CHAIR: Quan Hua
08:45 – 09:45
SESSION 35
A-8: Understanding the cosmos
CHAIR: Philippe Collon
Long term monthly measurements on water dissolved inorganic radiocarbon to understand the seasonal radiocarbon changes in three of Fuji Five lakes, Japan
Kosuke Ota
Invited
26Al and 10Be in urban and Antarctic micrometeorites
Jenny Feige
Using radiocarbon and organic carbon characterisation techniques to identify the sources and degradation of dissolved organic matter in groundwater
Liza McDonough
Tracking shark spatial mobility patterns using 14C measurements on vertebrae growth bands
Ricardo Fernandes
Time-Resolved Interstellar Pu-244 and Fe-60 Profiles in a Be-10 Dated Ferromanganese Crust
Dominik Koll
09:30 – 09:40
Group Q&A
AMS measurements of Zr-93 for astrophysical and nuclear technology applications
Stefan Pavetich
BREAK (10 MINS) 09:35 – 09:45
Group Q&A
09:50 – 10:45
SESSION 36
A-1: Earth’s dynamic climate
CHAIR: Quan Hua
BREAK (15 MINS)
Invited
Antarctic mosses reveal high resolution records of local microclimates
Melinda Waterman
10:00 – 10:55
SESSION 37
A-8: Understanding the cosmos
CHAIR: Philippe Collon
Using stable isotopes and radiocarbon to extract climate information from grey mangroves with non-annual growth rings
Matthew Goodwin
Invited
The performance of Pb-210 AMS radioassay of materials considered for the construction of ultra-low background experiments in Astroparticle Physics
Carlos Vivo Vilches
Evaluating d18O and d13C variations within a modern Biggenden Banded snail (Figuladra bayensis) shell using radiocarbon dating: application for past climate reconstruction
Nicholas Patton
Reaction cross sections 54Fe(n,?)55Fe and 35Cl(n,?)36Cl at keV neutron energies investigated by Accelerator Mass Spectrometry
Zuzana Slavkovska
10:35 – 10:45
Group Q&A
Holmium-166m measurements with AMS for the ECHo-project
Georg Rugel
BREAK (10 MINS) 10:45 – 10:55
Group Q&A
10:55 – 11:40
SESSION 38
T-6: Data quality and management
CHAIR: Vladimir Levchenko
BREAK (10 MINS)
Rethinking the AMS Counting Statistics Theory to Include Overdispersion: Evidence of Non-Poisson distribution in the Radiocarbon Data
Gary Salazar
11:05 – 11:40
SESSION 39
T-5: Advances in sample preparation
CHAIR: Michaela Froehlich
Status Report: A Decade of Traditional Radiocarbon Dating Applications by DirectAMS
Alyssa M Tate
Advances in actinides radiochemistry at the Centro Nacional de Aceleradores
Mercedes López-lora
A long-term performance assessment for AMS measurements at IUAC New Delhi
Pankaj Kumar
236U, 239+240Pu and 137Cs in Gaoyou lake sediment, East China 
Steve Tims
11:30 – 11:40
Group Q&A
11:30 – 11:40
Group Q&A
BREAK (5 MINS) BREAK (5 MINS)
11:45 – 12:15
SESSION 40
In Memoriam
CHAIR: David Fink
Professor Ken Purser
(1929-2018)

Presented by: Walter Kutschera
Professor Didier Bourlès
26th April 1955 – 1st March 2021
The 5 MV cosmogenic rock star
Presented by: Regis Braucher
Robert John “Jack” Cornett
(1954 – 2017)
Presented by: Liam Kieser
12:15 – 13:15
CLOSING  SESSION
NIM-B INSTRUCTIONS
David Fink
AMS16 bids
Andrew Smith
Thanks and Farewell
David Fink
CONFERENCE CLOSE

Recent Posts